A Pluckeye Forum

A place for Pluckeye users to chew the cud.

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-15 14:13:35

KSaddlr
Member
Registered: 2020-05-14
Posts: 12

How to enable Microsoft Teams with Blanket Block in Place?

Hello Pluckeye forums!

I have allowed 'teams.exe' in the whitelist yet it appears unable to function (i.e. to connect to the internet, send/receive messages etc.). Would anyone here know how to fix that?

Cheers from the UK.


lumber <- do not remove me without reading forum rules

Offline

#2 2020-05-16 03:50:58

jon
Administrator
Registered: 2017-01-10
Posts: 271

Re: How to enable Microsoft Teams with Blanket Block in Place?

Does teams.exe show up in the output of the following?

pluck verdicts

Offline

#3 2020-05-16 06:47:05

KSaddlr
Member
Registered: 2020-05-14
Posts: 12

Re: How to enable Microsoft Teams with Blanket Block in Place?

jon wrote:

Does teams.exe show up in the output of the following?

pluck verdicts

Hey, and thank you for the reply Jon. I typed in the command request and could find the following:

06:24:56.553 allow 9536 Teams.exe 52.114.32.24:443
06:24:56.584 allow 9536 Teams.exe [2000:4800:4800:0000:0000:0000:0000:8800]:53
06:24:57.756 allow 9536 Teams.exe [2000:4800:4800:0000:0000:0000:0000:8800]:53

[several lines of gobbledegook I do not entirely understand]

06:25:31.775 allow 9536 Teams.exe [2000:4800:4800:0000:0000:0000:0000:8800]:53
06:25:40.804 allow 9536 Teams.exe [2000:4800:4800:0000:0000:0000:0000:8800]:53

I'd attach a PNG screenshot of what I see when I open up Teams but I seem unable to attach anything to this reply post, and the instructions to display an image on the Help page are unclear to me at this time. I would upload it to Imgur and just post the URL but I have blocked access to Imgur and all sites like it.

Last edited by KSaddlr (2020-05-16 06:47:20)


lumber <- do not remove me without reading forum rules

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB