A Pluckeye Forum

A place for Pluckeye users to chew the cud.

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-04 22:26:21

friendohamy
Member
Registered: 2018-07-16
Posts: 6

Trouble Resetting

Hi, I'm running the latest versions of Chrome and Firefox on Windows 10. I updated to v0.99.40 today, and I tried to start with a brand new slate. I'm running on level 1, by the way.

I ran "pluck factoryreset" with the delay at 0 and I thought it worked, but when I ran "pluck export" I saw a lot of errors, and the settings were still the ones I added, not the factory ones. I've tried running it several times, and sometimes "factoryreset" seems to work, but after a few seconds it goes back to the settings I had set earlier.

I even tested this in the browser. After running "pluck factoryreset" on a page I had previously allowed, I saw pluckeye was blocking images on it, according to the default settings, but after 2-3 seconds, when I refreshed the page, it reverted to the rules I had set previously and allowed the full page to load.

When I run "pluck factoryreset, these are the errors which most frequently come up:

009e:7: ca151e1e SYS_ERROR 5
09b7:24: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3009e008

And sometimes these all happen together, also on "pluck factoryreset:"

083a:49: ca151e1e SYS_ERROR 32
0839:13: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3083a032
083a:49: ca151e1e SYS_ERROR 32
0839:13: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3083a032
05a3:30: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3002000d
039b:360: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3002000d
09b7:22: ca151e1e WARNING 0x3002000d

I also frequently get these when I run "pluck export":

039b:174: ca151e1e BUG 'b697ffbc-8e3e-41ea-b10b-adb60e74d340'
0eee:65: ca151e1e WARNING https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/oldnew … /?p=34253/

If someone could help me I would greatly appreciate it. If you need more info, just let me know.

Last edited by friendohamy (2020-05-04 22:27:17)

Offline

#2 2020-05-05 02:09:36

jon
Administrator
Registered: 2017-01-10
Posts: 271

Re: Trouble Resetting

Your device has a remote configuration.

The new synchronization code has some bugs, and in your case, it's not working.

To fix this, first remove the configuration from the device on https://u.pluckeye.net/devices/23882 .

Then, reinstall locally.

After that,

pluck factoryreset

should work, I think...

Offline

#3 2020-05-05 18:11:40

friendohamy
Member
Registered: 2018-07-16
Posts: 6

Re: Trouble Resetting

How would I go about removing a remote configuration? When follow the link you sent, I can see my configurations and an option to change them, but no option to delete. When I do try to edit them, I get a red banner with "there was a problem" at the top of the page.

Offline

#4 2020-05-05 20:15:21

jon
Administrator
Registered: 2017-01-10
Posts: 271

Re: Trouble Resetting

friendohamy wrote:

How would I go about removing a remote configuration? When follow the link you sent, I can see my configurations and an option to change them, but no option to delete. When I do try to edit them, I get a red banner with "there was a problem" at the top of the page.

Meh, I removed it for you.

You can't delete (as opposed to remove) configurations yet.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB