A Pluckeye Forum

A place for Pluckeye users to chew the cud.

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-10-05 18:42:15

billd
Member
Registered: 2017-05-14
Posts: 24

Pluckeye stuck

Good morning!

Windows 10
Firefox 69.0.1
Pluckeye 96.2

Pluckeye is working, sort of. It is still blocking images appropriately, but I'm unable to make any changes. I cannot allow sites. Also, the delay is stuck at 0.  When I attempt to change it to 5 seconds, the response is "delay changed to 5 seconds" but the dropdown window still reads "0".  Also, I am unable to update to a newer version of pluckeye - I lose all internet access when I do.  Unable to uninstall. When I attempt in "add/remove programs" I receive the popup to change the delay to "0". When I try unbork in cmd line, I receive the following:  00a3:105: e9adcb09 BUG 1 vs 0

Offline

#2 2019-10-05 23:06:24

RNYC
Moderator
Registered: 2017-01-14
Posts: 188

Re: Pluckeye stuck

Can you go down to level 1?
What do you get at the command line with

Pluck export | findstr elay 

Perhaps you should send in the SysInspect file.
http://www.pluckeye.net/sysinspect.html

Offline

#3 2019-10-06 11:38:07

Username01
Member
Registered: 2019-10-06
Posts: 1

Re: Pluckeye stuck

Hi,

I also had some problem with Pluckeye. What helped me was uninstalling it but from the browser. If you click on the icon, in settings, when the delay is 0. you should be able to uninstall it. Doing it from "add/remove programs" didn't help me but doing it this way did

Hope it helps !

Offline

#4 2019-10-06 18:06:17

billd
Member
Registered: 2017-05-14
Posts: 24

Re: Pluckeye stuck

Update: version 96.2 stopped working for me.  I lost internet connection and in the pluckeye window all of the fillable fields went blank with no ability to change.  Reinstalling didn't work. I had an older version of pluckeye (95.1) in my download folder.  Since I installed it, 95.1 is working perfectly.  Should I send in the sysinspect?

Offline

#5 2019-10-07 17:43:37

jon
Administrator
Registered: 2017-01-10
Posts: 181

Re: Pluckeye stuck

billd wrote:

Update: version 96.2 stopped working for me.  I lost internet connection and in the pluckeye window all of the fillable fields went blank with no ability to change.  Reinstalling didn't work. I had an older version of pluckeye (95.1) in my download folder.  Since I installed it, 95.1 is working perfectly.  Should I send in the sysinspect?

A sysinspect snapshot of a working Pluckeye is not usually useful.

A sysinspect snapshot taken while Pluckeye is not working correctly is more often useful.

If you can reproduce the problem, yes, please take a snapshot, and send it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB